Privacy Policy

New Road Capital (Pty) Ltd as defined in the Terms of Use available at www.newroadcapital.co.za respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your information confidential. This Privacy Policy applies to New Road Capital’s website and Online Platform and governs the collection, usage and security of information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The personal information we collect about you comes primarily from the information and materials you provide and your communications to us in connection with your use of our website and online platform.

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. We may retain any information for purposes of investment transaction processing and administration, to monitor our site or to communicate directly with you.

For some of the functions within our website we use third-party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and encourage you to consult the privacy policies of these third-party vendors on their websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

All personal information supplied to New Road Capital or collected by us is kept strictly confidential and will not be given or sold to any third parties. We will disclose or report personal information if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority, and to our employees, or third-party service providers who require such information to carry out their duties.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

New Road Capital respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your information confidential and shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, however, we do not make any warranties or representations that content shall be 100% safe or secure. We can however not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically and you do so at your own risk.

We implement strict security standards and procedures in order to help prevent unauthorised access to your personal information. Only authorised New Road Capital employees or agents will have access to your information, and all of our employees, service providers and marketing partners are held to stringent standards of privacy and security.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION (PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION)

The Promotion of Access to Information Act, No. 2 of 2002 was enacted to give effect to the constitutional right of access to any information held by another person and that is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. Certain requirements, however, must be met for access to any information being granted.

The Act requires that a manual be prepared to assist any person in exercising their right of access to information. This manual can be obtained from our website on www.newroadcapital.co.za.

Subscribe to our newsletter